THE SHORTLIST IS ANNOUNCED!
We are very pleased to announce our short list for The Word, Lichfield Cathedral’s very first poetry competition. Special thanks to our judging panel and head judge Michael Symmons Roberts.
7-11 Category
Super Trooper Neil
Euan Barnby – Christ Church Primary Lichfield
Intergalactic Marvels
Maddie Stevens – Christ Church Primary Lichfield
If you are an astronaut
Oliver Rowles – Lichfield Cathedral School
The Graceful Moon
Nuha Maryam – The Shruberry School
A Meeting with the Moon
Alfie Haigh – Marston Green Junior School
My Home Made Rocket
Joe Braithwaite & Emily Grove – St Mary’s CE Primary, Mucklestone
The Mythical Moon
Gabriella Olatundun - The Shruberry School
One Giant Leap
Matthew Smith – Marston Green Junior School
What’s in the Box?
Daneen Anwara – Chadsmead Primary Lichfield
Is there Anyone there?
Eva Kelly – St Dominic’s Priory School
12-16 Category
From Neil’s Perspective
Ben Cameron - Dr Challoner’s Grammar School
A Sliver of Silver Light
Sammy Guha - Dr Challoner’s Grammar School
Sometimes I Wonder
Stephanie Kail – Edgbaston High School for Girls
Wonderful Winter Nights
Demi Mills – Lichfield Cathedral School
I Wonder
Oluwatobiloba Sofoluwe – Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School
Stepping Out
Ava del Cisne – King Edward VI School Lichfield
Frame the Earth
Louiza Wilcox – St Dominic’s Priory School
Thunderstorm in the Highlands
Lucy Hannam – Lichfield Cathedral School
Faith
Euan Williams Cobley – Lichfield Cathedral School
Cicatrices Terrae
Megan Ruskin-Upright – St Dominic’s Priory School
17-25 Category
1945-1969 (for Lichfield)
James Baty
Crescent Boat
Bonnie Cheuk
Blossom Amongst Galaxies
Jonathan Brocklehurst
After Sunset
Claire Gee
The Generation
Margaret Cook
Albert
Alice Cattley
Stolen Peace
Victoria Macleod
The Chandler Xray Observatory
Isabelle Kenyon
We Built Our Wings So They Would Not Melt
Abbi Potter
Look At Us
Beckie Brazier
Over 26 Category
This Beetle Thing
Sarah Leavsley
At First Light
Jac May
5am Storm
Katie Margaret Hall
Full Blown
Sally Taylor
Candlemas
Angi Holden
Mirror Writing
John Wheeler
Glow
Mark Totterdell
Secondary Light
Jo Roberts
Seeing The Light (Ullswater from Helvellyn)
Shelagh Wain
In The Dark Time
Hazel Hutchinson